Pisanello
|
HILL G. F.: Price: 6,13 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: LONDON DUCKWORTH 1905 Description: Published by London Duckworth 1905 in 1905. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #33961 3RED3-H 8417380 (N14-3) (#33961 3RED3-H 8417380) Binding: Hardcover HILL, G.F. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: The Library Store ( Rochester, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Duckworth and Co., London Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. (xvi) + 263 pp. Red cloth w/gilt on cover and spine. B/w frontispiece. Gilt along top edge. Fading to spine. Binding just beginning to split slightly. Pages very clean with minor discoloration at edges Binding: Hardcover G. F. Hill. Price: 9,86 EUR Vendor: PageTurners, Inc. ( Chino Valley, AZ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Duckworth Press & New York, Scribner's, London: 1905. Subject: OLD AND RARE BIOGRAPHY ITALIAN ART MEDALS PAINTING HISTORY ARTISTS Description: 5 3/4 x 8 in. HB. Gold lettering on red covers, top pg. edges gilt, 263 pp. + ads, 74 b&w plates. A good, tight copy with worn edges, bumped corners, small tears in spine ends, faded & rolled spine, gutter beginning to crack at title pg. & pp. 146--174; name, place & date (1912) on front endpaper; endpapers yellowing but text pp. only slightly tanned & clean. No jacket. OVERSIZED. 2 lbs. Hardbound G/no jacket Binding: Hardcover HILL,G.F. Price: 13,00 EUR Vendor: Kunstbuch Simon ( Wiesbaden, ., Germany) Publisher: Dover Reprint 1965 der Ausgabe G. van Oest Brüssel 1929. Description: 4°. 128 S. mit 64 Tafeln. Okt. G F Hill Price: 15,60 EUR Vendor: Zarak Books ( Norwich, NOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Duckworth Description: Biography of the artist which pays particular attention to his designs for coins and medals. Tidy unmarked copy. Binding: Hardcover Hill (G.F.) Price: 15,60 EUR Vendor: John Norman Bookseller ( Twickenham, MDDX, United Kingdom) Publisher: London/New York, Duckworth/Charles Scribner's Sons Subject: PISANELLO. ART HISTORY. Description: Cloth, xvi & 263pp., illus.; no dw; outer hinges of binding cracking, signature on front endpaper, but otherwise in very good condition. Binding: Hardcover Hill, G F Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: Roger Lucas Booksellers ( Horncastle, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Duckworth, London Subject: ART, BIOGRAPHY, ART HISTORY, PISANELLO Description: 1st edition, 8vo, 263pp, copious photo reproductions, a previous owner has written a small number on ffep and there is general light rubbing to edges and extrems, o/w VG Copy, no DJ; uncommon Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition HILL G. F. Price: 19,00 EUR Vendor: Chapitre livres anciens et rares ( Lamnay, FR, France) Publisher: DUCKWORTH Subject: SCIENCES Description: 270 pages. Etat : Moyen. Hills, G. F. Price: 30,32 EUR Vendor: BookHouse On-Line ( Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.) Publisher: Duckworth And Co Description: A very good hardcover, spine faded, bookplate fep, pp 263. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition HILL,G.F. Price: 30,00 EUR Vendor: Kunstbuch Simon ( Wiesbaden, ., Germany) Publisher: Duckworth London 1905. Description: 8°. 263 S. Text und 74 Tafeln. Oln. Einband berieben und leichte Altersspuren. Binding: Hardcover Pisanello [Antonio Pisano], 1395-1455) Hill, G.F. Pisanello. Price: 34,11 EUR Vendor: R.W. Smith Bookseller ( New Haven, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Duckworth and Co.; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,, London Subject: PISANELLO ANTONIO PISANO 14TH CENTURY ITALY PAINTINGS DRAWINGS SCULPTURE MEDALS Description: xxvi + 263 p. + [4] p. publisher's advts. + 75 plates, including paintings, drawings, sculpture and medals (most shown in both obverse and reverse). Appendices: chronological summary and note on drawings in the British Museum; bibliography, p. 242-250. Scattered foxing throughout. Binding: Hardcover G. F. Hills Price: 34,87 EUR Vendor: Wonder Book ( Frederick, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Duckworth And Co Description: May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Hill G. F.: Price: 43,46 EUR Vendor: Simply Read Books ( East Sussex. TN6 1TP, SXE, United Kingdom) Publisher: London Duckworth 1905 Subject: ART - DRAWING ILLUSTRATIONS ITALY OLD MASTERS Description: First Edition - Tan boards with black lettering and art work - very good - 74 illustrations listed and all or in order - This copy is quite fragile and not for the rough handed - some of the illustrations are unbelievable and very nice, the book is clean tidy and sound of hinge. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition HILL, G. F. Price: 45,49 EUR Vendor: alottabooks.com ( Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Scribners, NY Description: NY: Scribners, 1905. First American edition. Very good Light browning, a lot of plates. Sticker inside front cover with some browning, stains. Cover rubbed with light fading on spine. Edition: First Edition Hill, G. F. Price: 56,86 EUR Vendor: Charles Davis Numismatic Literature ( Wenham, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: Duckwoth, 1905, London Subject: NUMISMATICS Description: 263 pages, frontis and 74 good quality halftone plates, original russet cloth lettered in black, previous owner's tasteful booklpate. Near Fine. Binding: Hardcover Description: Brussels, G. van Oest, 1929. 69 pp. + 64 mounted plates in b/w and 1 in col. small folio, boards. Binding: Hardcover Hill, G. F. Price: 94,76 EUR Vendor: Troubadour Books ( North Hatfield, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Duckworth, London Description: First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Brick cloth is decorated in black with rules and florals. DJ has caused foxing to endpapers. Edgewear to jacket. DJ has been taped on the inside. Binding: Hardcover Hill, G.F., M.A. Price: 106,52 EUR Vendor: Ed Conroy Bookseller ( TROY, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: London, UK Duckworth and Co. 1905. Subject: ITALIAN MEDALLISTS BIOGRAPHY ILLUSTRATED BY 74 B/W FULL PAGE PHOTOS. Description: VG Tiny cloth nicks head & foot of spine. NO ink names etc. Size=5.5"x8" no Dust Jacket 263pp(Index) Fine edge cover lightly bumped & rear endpapers browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright w/a few foxing specks here & there. Illustrated by 74 B/W Full Page Photos. 1st Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Hill, G.F.; (ANTONIO) PISANELLO Price: 322,19 EUR Vendor: Ursus Books and Prints, Ltd. ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: 1929 Subject: HILL, G.F. Description: Hill, G.F. 69 pp. text followed by 71 tipped-in color plates. Folio, cloth. Paris, G. Van Oest, 1929. Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus National Comprehensive Family Bible L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Inside the Soviet Army MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jersey Shore ANIMAL-SPEAK Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Paddington on Top (Lions S.)



