PACK CLOUDS AWAY
|
Darwin, Bernard Price: 18,39 EUR Vendor: Aucott & Thomas, a member of IBooknet ( Hugglescote, LEI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins Subject: BIOGRAPHY GOLF BERNARD DARWIN SPORT SPORTSMAN Description: Clean hardback bound in white/grey cloth with blue titles, cloth a little worn at corners, no inscriptions. 288 pages. Autobiographical ramblings from the master golfer. 450 Binding: Hardcover BERNARD DARWIN Price: 18,98 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: COLLINS , LONDON Description: Published by Collins , London in 1941. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #116056 2GRA3-H 1398613 (X02-03) (#116056 2GRA3-H 1398613) Binding: Hardcover Darwin, Bernard Price: 27,86 EUR Vendor: West Devon Books ( Tavistock, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins, London Description: Further volume of reminiscences by the author of 'Life is Sweet Brother' and well-known correspondent of 'The Times'. Tight, clean pages; no inscriptions; slight fade to spine. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Bernard Darwin Price: 27,86 EUR Vendor: Giulietta Pereira ( Huntingdon, HUN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins Subject: GOLF, TIMES Description: Writings by Bernard Darwin the well-known writer and golfer, First edition published 1941 by Collins. Short articles and musings on life, sport, books,places and life in general. Blue-grey cloth covered boards have darkened around edges and particularly on spine. Inscription on pencil to fep, interior clean and binding sound. Binding: Hardcover BERNARD DARWIN Price: 29,54 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: COLLINS Description: Published by COLLINS in 1941, 288 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, spine sunned & faded, library copy - usual stamps & marks, a good reading copy. 106420B3BLU3HX 1160539 (106420B3BLU3HX 1160539) Binding: Hardcover Darwin, Bernard Price: 33,43 EUR Vendor: Little Stour Books PBFA ( Canterbury, Kent, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Published by Collins 48 Pall Mall, London First Edition . Subject: SPORT [GOLF] Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue grey cloth covers, blue lettering to the spine, lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 288 pp. Minimal foxing to page edges, free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Golf] Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Darwin, Bernard Price: 44,58 EUR Vendor: David Ford Books ( Holt, NFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Collins Subject: ESSAYIST, WRITER, GOLF, GOLFER, LINKS, Description: A further volume of his reminiscences. HB, 2nd impression, 288pp. Boards tanned to edges, heavier to front. Previous owner's signature to fep. Dust jacket rubbed, chipping to bottom edge and spine ends, 2 large areas of loss to top edge (3x4cm). A G+ copy in G+ DJ. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Darwin, Bernard Price: 78,01 EUR Vendor: Keoghs Books ( Nailsworth, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Published by Collins , London Subject: DARWIN, BERNARD, PACK CLOUDS AWAY Description: , 288 pages First Edition , lightly marked on edges of cover, slightly darkened page edges, the book is in very good condition , dustwrapper is worn at edges with chips and small tears, slight loss, a little marked and darkened, in good condition , mottled green and beige cloth with green titles on spine 22 x 15 cm appx. Hardback Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Darwin, Bernard Price: 83,58 EUR Vendor: Makovski Books ( Southampton, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins, London Description: Mottled grey/blue cloth hardback in wearing DJ which is chipped with many mainly tiny edge tears. 288pp. Other than DJ, Good. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover DARWIN, Bernard. Price: 89,15 EUR Vendor: Addyman Books ( Hereford, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins, London. Subject: BIOGRAPHY, DIARIES AND LETTERS LITERATURE Description: First edition. DW. Spine slightly creased, outer edges foxed. Pages slightly browned with some very light occasional foxing throughout. small line drawn with ink to front free endpaper, inner hinge visible. Wrapper rubbed, extremities chipped and worn, lacking small postions from head and tail of spine, slightly affecting text o/w VG+/VG. US$120 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Darwin, Bernard Price: 94,73 EUR Vendor: Little Stour Books PBFA ( Canterbury, Kent, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Published by Collins 48 Pall Mall, London First Edition . London 1941. Subject: SPORT [GOLF] Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original coarsely woven blue grey cloth covers, blue lettering to the spine, lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 288 printed pages of text. Couple of fox spots to fore edge, free from inscription. Very Good condition book in extremely scarce wartime dust wrapper with tears to edges, chip and tear to spine tip affecting 'Pack', white surface stain to spine, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Golf] Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Darwin, Bernard Price: 94,73 EUR Vendor: Little Stour Books PBFA ( Canterbury, Kent, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Published by Collins 48 Pall Mall, London First Edition . London 1941. Subject: SPORT [GOLF] Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original coarsely woven blue grey cloth covers, blue lettering to the spine, lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 288 printed pages of text. Erased ownership mark to the front free end paper, without any foxing. Very Good condition book in Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with tears to the edges, chip and tear to the spine tip affecting the top of the word 'Pack'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Golf] Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Darwin, Bernard Price: 94,76 EUR Vendor: Dr Jeremy Parrott ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins, London Description: First edition in the very scarce dw. Book is near fine in original mottled grey cloth with blue spine lettering. Dust-wrapper is edge chipped (with significant loss at head of spine panel) and somewhat creased and grubby. Nonetheless substantially intact and unclipped and the full-colour illustration to the front panel is still very attractive. Most uncommon. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE National Comprehensive Family Bible ANIMAL-SPEAK Paddington on Top (Lions S.) L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army Jesus Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder


