PACKAGING IN GLASS
|
Moody, B. E. Price: 3,26 EUR Vendor: Elizabeth and Julia Whitehouse ( Corning, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Hutchinson Subject: OUT OF PRINT GLASS::GLASS INDUSTRY BOTTLES MANUFACTURE Description: The first book to combine the history of the bottle with its history as a commercial product. From designer to salesman. CONTENTS: introduction; how bottles are made; bottle dimensions and capacities; physical and chemical properties of bottles; choosing the type of pack; choosing or designing a glass container; planning and operation of bottle plants; preparing bottles for filling; filling; sealing; processing; labelling; packing, storage and transport; packaging problems and how to avoid them; packaging in glass - the past; packaging in glass - the present and future; appendices: units and conversion factors, statistics and tolerances, vacuity calculations, carbonation pressures, alcoholic proof tables, directory of suppliers, glossary and index; B&W Illustrations; 5.5" x 9"; 304 pages. Binding: Hardcover Moody B.E. Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: privettbooks ( carmarthen, wales, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hutchinson 1970 Subject: CRAFTS GLASS WORK Description: Hardcover 2nd imp.with d/j,ex college library with stamps and numbers but contents are clean,the pictorial d/j has a piece cut out on spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MOODY, B.E. Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: M.D.Hawkes ( Jordans, Bucks, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London; Hutchinson;. Subject: BOTTLES, GLASS MANUFACTURE, PACKAGING, DESIGN, INDUSTRY, Description: 8vo. Hardback. xi, 304pp. Printed on gloss paper. Many b/w photographs, illustrations and diagrams. The techniques of design, the manufacture and properties of glass and the modern methods of handling, filling, packaging and preparing bottles for marketing. A near Fine copy with no inscriptions, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper (one small loss at rear) Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Moody, B.E Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Booksearch UK ( Cornwall PL15, CON, United Kingdom) Description: [Hutchinson 1970 Hardback 2nd imp] 304 pages; diagrams in text; b/w photo illustrations; original green cloth/gilt boards; no dustwrapper; ISBN 0090691709; generally [Very Good] Binding: Hardcover B E Moody: Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: lobstabooks ( london, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Hutchinson & Co London 1963 Subject: GLASS Description: Vg/Vg (dj chipped and worn at upper edge, contents no significant fault) octavo 304pp. Technical information on the design, manufacture and properties of glass and the most up to date methods of handling, filling and preparing bottles for marketing. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Moody, B.E. Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: The Bookshop at the Plain ( Spalding, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hutchinson Subject: GLASS Description: 8vo. xi, 304pp. Ills. V.G. in original cloth. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition PACKAGING IN GLASS(ISBN: 0091294908) B.E. MOODY Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: EBURY PRESS Description: Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. 103538C4BLA3DX 1090835 2 (#24303-H42-44) (103538C4BLA3DX 1090835 2) Binding: Hardcover Moody, B. E. Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Studio Bookshop ( Brighton,, SXE, United Kingdom) Publisher: -London: Hutchinson, - Subject: GLASS PACKAGING TECHICAL Description: Reprint of 1963 edition. xi+304 pages with index. First major text in this subject. Cloth. Very good indeed in edge-worn dustjacket Moody (B.E.) Price: 13,94 EUR Vendor: Richard Booth's Bookshop ( Hereford, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Hutchinson and Co Subject: GLASS PHYSICS CHEMISTRY BOTTLING Description: xi & 304 pages, numerous black and white plates, green cloth; usual library stamps on endpapers and small label on spine, notes in red ink on title and owners inscription; otherwise tight and readable copy. Edition: First Edition Packaging in Glass(ISBN: 0091294908) B.E. Moody Price: 15,35 EUR Vendor: b2books ( Denver, CO, U.S.A.) Publisher: Ebury Press Subject: CERAMICS HARDCOVER PRINTED BOOKS Description: This book hand picked with care. All books good or better condition. Some are new! Binding: Hardcover Moody, B E. Price: 18,06 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1963 Hutchinson & Co Subject: HISTORY GLASS BOTTLES PROCESSING SEALING PACKAGING Description: . First edition. VG, gilt titles on spine. 9x5.5. 304pp. Numerous b/w photos. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Moody, B E Price: 20,06 EUR Vendor: Cover to Cover ( Southport, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Hutchinson 1st Subject: GLASS Description: 8vo, green clth cvred bds, no d/w, min bmps to bds, v sl wr + abrasion o/w VG+ First major text on this subject. 800 gms MOODY, B.E. Price: 22,29 EUR Vendor: Lambs Tales Books ( Ivybridge, Devon, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: London : Hutchinson . Subject: GLASS PACKAGING. BOTTLES. TECHNOLOGY. Description: First edition. 14.5cm. x 22cm. xi. 304pp. b & w photos., diagrams, tables, appendices, index, glossary. Green cloth, gilt titles. Book - head, tail of spine bumped, rubbed, corners rubbed. VG. DW scruffy, covered. This covers technical information on the design, manufacture and properties of glass, methods of handling, filling and preparing bottles for marketing. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Packaging in Glass(ISBN: 0091294908) Moody, B.E. Price: 114,22 EUR Vendor: Heroic Image ( Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Ebury Press Description: 0091294908 Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Paddington on Top (Lions S.) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE National Comprehensive Family Bible Inside the Soviet Army Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) ANIMAL-SPEAK Jersey Shore

