Pacific Ordeal
|
ainslie, kenneth Price: 0,76 EUR Vendor: Spinetinglers ( Newtownards, da, United Kingdom) Publisher: Hart-Davis Description: B0000CJILD Pages are tanned due to age otherwise in good condition. Dispatched next working day. AINSLIE,Kenneth, Price: 1,52 EUR Vendor: JOAN LEVINE ( Boiceville, NY, U.S.A.) Subject: SHIPS & SEAS Binding: Hardcover Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 1,68 EUR Vendor: Theologia Books ( Canterbury, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Description: Very good copy in slightly shelfworn dustjacket. 251 pages, illustrated. Binding: Hardcover kenneth ainslie Price: 1,90 EUR Vendor: Once Upon A Time Books ( Tontitown, AR, U.S.A.) Publisher: Hart-Davis Subject: NON FICTION Description: First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Light signs of use with library markings on interior and exterior and black marker on interior. 251 pages.-Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A.-Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Edition: First Edition Kenneth Ainslie Price: 2,22 EUR Vendor: Garden City Books ( Herts, .6, United Kingdom) Publisher: Great Pan, London Description: 1958 First edition Great Pan paperback number G181.Striking cover artwork by Tayler.True account of the log of a 900 ton tug and its epic sea adventures amidst derelict mine sweepers and faulty equipment. Interior in clean condition with no marks, tears, folds or stains. All pages tight within binding, normal tanning to apge edges. Very light bumping to top and base of spine, covers in fine condition , no surface blemishes and still glossy. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Kenneth Ainslie Price: 3,00 EUR Vendor: ADSRUS INC.COM ( DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.) Publisher: NORTON Description: X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Satisfaction Guaranteed. SAME DAY SHIPPING. Binding: Hardcover Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 3,03 EUR Vendor: Brown's Books ( burnaby, BC, Canada) Publisher: Panther, London Description: nice reading copy Binding: Softcover Pacific Ordeal(ISBN: 0586041842) Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 3,03 EUR Vendor: Jacaranda Book Exchange ( Townsville, QL, Australia) Publisher: Panther, England Subject: TRUE NAVAL HISTORY Description: Moderate shelf wear to cover. Top of front cover has been repaired with tape. Book seller's stamp on first page, o/w sound. Binding: Softcover Pacific Ordeal(ISBN: 0586041842) Ainslie Kenneth Price: 3,03 EUR Vendor: FLASHBACKBOOKS ( Cambridge, YKATO, New Zealand) Publisher: London Panther Books Description: Hard To Fault. Whiteout Marks To Front Pastedown. Solid Square Copy Of One Of The Great True Sea Adventures. 236pp Binding: Softcover Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 3,25 EUR Vendor: EldoradoBooks ( Albury, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Description: 251pp. Green cloth boards. Silver lettering spine. Very clean and unmarked. D/W price clipped and printed 'recommended by Book Society' on front flap. Wrapper has edge abrasions and scuffing with a 2" tear top of front panel. Wrapper artwork by Winston Megoram. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Kenneth Ainslie Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: Great Northwest Bookstore ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: W. W. Norton Description: First Edition. ex-library Item has seen severe use or is a substandard edition or format. All items ship with in two business days. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 3,84 EUR Vendor: river-wye-book-store ( Ross-on-Wye, Hfds, United Kingdom) Description: 1956 Second Impression Rupert Hart-Davis Hardback, no dust cover, externally clean with light corner/spine end bumping, inside un-marked, CLEAN TIGHT COPY. Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 3,84 EUR Vendor: river-wye-book-store ( Ross-on-Wye, Hfds, United Kingdom) Description: 1956 First Edition Hardback published by Rupert Hart-Davies. Dust cover worn and torn, exposed edges of boards and spine faded and rubbed, spine slightly sloped, name/date on fep, some foxing to closed edges and end papers, content un-marked, CLEAN & TIGHT. Good reading copy. Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: aunty bees books ( bristol, AVN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Rupert Hart Davis, London Description: dj priceclipped and small tears at top and bottom of spine / boards green with light shelfwear / foxing to end papers and to leaf edges / a good reading copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ainslie, Captain Kenneth Price: 3,86 EUR Vendor: CarpePMbooks, LLC ( Dallas, GA, U.S.A.) Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company. Description: tight book, nice text, wear and staining to cover, edges and spine. Pacific Ordeal(ISBN: 0586041842) AINSLIE, Kenneth Price: 4,17 EUR Vendor: bettys books ( sydney, NSW, Australia) Publisher: London Description: (236 pages) Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Alexander's Books ( Leamington Spa, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Subject: KENNETH AINSLIE, PACIFIC ORDEAL Description: First edition hardback 254 pp illustrated. VG (top and bottom of spine a little rubbed and inscription on front free end paper) in Good- dust jacket (two repaired tears at bottom of spineand edges rubbed). Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Aspect Books ( Auckland, AKLD, New Zealand) Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Subject: SHIPS MINESWEEPERS SEA ADVENTURES THE MARITIME SAILING BOATS SURVIVAL C OURAGETRAVEL BRITISH NON FICTION Description: Soon after the war the author was asked to tow four mine sweepers from Panama to Manila. After 3500 miles the tows broke adrift and because of the time taken to retrieve them, he was forced to leave them with a skeleton crew whilst he went on to the next port to re-fuel and return. Before he could do so his entire crew were poisoned by eating tropical fish and the US navy had to take over the search for the missing men. Hard back with d/w. The book is good with some light foxing and usage throughout. The btextis clean and cler. The d/w is covered with plastic, is price-cipped, but otherwise in good order. Overall with faults Good+ 251pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ainslie, Captain Kenneth. Price: 4,93 EUR Vendor: Truman Price & Suzanne Price ( Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: NY:W. W. Norton, 1956, First Edition. Subject: MARITIME. Description: Very Good: solid, unmarked, light external soil, spine sunned. Hardcover in blue cloth, 251 pp. The calamitous voyage of the "Wallace R. Gray" across the Pacific, while towing minesweepers to Manila. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Kenneth Ainslie Price: 4,99 EUR Vendor: Book Lore (formerly Church Hill Books) ( Harden-Murrumburrah, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, Great Britain Description: 400 gms. Dj has small tear to spine, some chipping and rubbing. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Pacific Ordeal(ISBN: 0586041842) Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 5,23 EUR Vendor: Dust Jacket Books / Chris Cooper ( Halifax, NS, Canada) Publisher: Panther, London Subject: NAUTICAL, MINESWEEPERS, TOW, PACIFIC, WAR, Description: VG mass market paperback clean and tight one corner crease to front cover. pages just beginning to yellow vg/-- Binding: Softcover Pacific Ordeal(ISBN: 0586041842) Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 5,23 EUR Vendor: Dust Jacket Books / Chris Cooper ( Halifax, NS, Canada) Publisher: Panther, London Subject: NAUTICAL, MINESWEEPERS, TOW, PACIFIC, WAR, Description: VG mass market paperback clean and tight . pages just beginning to yellow vg/-- Binding: Softcover Ainslie, Captain Kenneth Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: There And Back Again Books ( Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.) Publisher: Norton Description: Clean and tight, some edge wear, bumped corners, jacket is a bit rough but intact. B000GXHB7Q Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ainslie, Captain Kenneth Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: General Eclectic Books ( New Gloucester, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: W.W.Norton, NY Subject: THE GRAY Description: Foxing on cvrs, very light wear. Innards clean & tight w/some foxing on endpapers + sm. stain on foredge. Jacket is yellowed, has light wear, inscrp. on flap. 251 pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ainslie, Kenneth Price: 5,52 EUR Vendor: Richard Williams (Established 1976) ( WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pan, GB Description: Edges browning. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jersey Shore ANIMAL-SPEAK Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Inside the Soviet Army La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE National Comprehensive Family Bible L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION)

